US Flag FAQ’s

The Pledge of Allegiance 

I Pledge Allegiance to the flag of the United States of America and to the Republic for which it stands,
one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.        Pledge of Allegiance - Flagsource Unlimited

When and where did the Pledge of Allegiance first appear?

The Pledge of Allegiance first appeared in 1892 in a magazine called “Youth’s Companion”. The magazine was selling US Flags to schools at cost as part of a promotion to boost circulation. The Pledge was written so that the students could conduct a ceremony to honor the 400th anniversary of Columbus’s discovery of America with the US flag as its focus.

 

Why is the Flag patch “backwards” on Military uniforms?    

US Left Patch with Gold      US Right Patch with Gold

      US Flag Patch Left                                     US Flag Patch Right

 

Following is a quote from the Department of Defense website… 

“Thank you for your inquiry about the proper placement of the American flag on the uniform of the U.S. Armed Forces.

Army Regulation 670-1, “Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia,” updated most recently September 5, 2003, addresses explicitly the proper and lawful placement of the U.S. flag patch on the Army uniform.

The regulation states that when authorized for application to the proper uniform the American flag patch is to be worn, right or left shoulder, so that “the star field faces forward, or to the flag’s own right. When worn in this manner, the flag is facing to the observer’s right, and gives the effect of the flag flying in the breeze as the wearer moves forward. The appropriate replica for the right shoulder sleeve is identified as the ‘reverse side flag’.”

We appreciate and share your concern for the respectful display of our American flag on the uniform of the U.S. Armed Forces.”

 

What size flag can be flown from my in-ground pole?

Flagpole
Height

    Flag Size

20’

3’x5’, 4’x6’

25’

4’x6’, 5’x8’

30’

5’x8’, 6’x10’

40’-45’

6’x10’-8’x12’

50’

8’x12’-10’x15’

60’-65’

10’x15’-10’x19’

70’-80’

10’x19’-12’x18’

90’-100’

20’x30’-30’x60’

 

What size flag can be flown from my house mounted flagpole?

House Pole Length       Flag Size

5′                                        2′ – 2-1/2′

6′                                        2-1/2′ – 3′

 

The following is from the American Legion FAQ Page.

US Flag Display FAQ

Can a flag that has covered a casket be displayed after its original use? There are no provisions in the Flag Code to suggest otherwise. It would be a fitting tribute to the memory of the deceased veteran and his or her service to a grateful nation if the casket flag is displayed.

Can the U.S. flag be displayed in inclement weather?

The flag should not be displayed on days when the weather is inclement, with the exception of an all-weather (nylon or other non-absorbent material) flag. However, most flags are made of all-weather materials.

What is the significance of displaying the flag at half-staff?

This gesture is a sign to indicate the nation mourns the death of an individual(s), such as death of the president or former president, vice president, Supreme Court justice, member of Congress, secretary of an executive or military department, etc. Only the president or a state governor may order the flag to be displayed at half-staff. The honor and reverence accorded this solemn act is quickly becoming eroded by those individuals and agencies that display the flag at half-staff on inappropriate occasions without proper authority to do so.

 When the flag is not flown from a staff, how should it be displayed?

It should be displayed vertically, whether indoors or out, and suspended so that its folds fall free as though the flag were staffed. The stripes may be displayed either horizontally or vertically against a wall, and the union should be uppermost and to the flag’s own right (that is, to the observer’s left). When displayed in a window of a home or a place of business, the flag should be displayed in the same way (that is, with the union or blue field to the left of the observer in the street).

How are unserviceable flags destroyed?

The Flag Code suggests that when a flag has served its useful purpose, “it should be destroyed, preferably by burning.” For individual citizens, this should be done discreetly so the act of destruction is not perceived as a protest or desecration. Many American Legion posts conduct disposal of unserviceable flag ceremonies on June 14, Flag Day. Such ceremonies are particularly dignified and solemn occasions for the retirement of unserviceable flags.

Can the flag be washed or dry-cleaned?

Yes. No provisions of the Flag Code prohibit such care. The decision to wash or dry-clean would depend on the material.

Are you required to destroy the flag if it touches the ground?

The Flag Code states that the flag should not touch anything beneath it, including the ground. This is stated to indicate that care should be exercised in the handling of the flag, to protect it from becoming soiled or damaged. You are not required to destroy the flag when this happens. As long as the flag remains suitable for display, even if washing or dry-cleaning is required, you may continue to display the flag as a symbol of our great country.

What is the proper method for folding the flag?

The Flag Code does not require any specific method. However, a tradition of folding has developed over time that produces a triangular-shaped form, like that of a three-corner hat with only the blue union showing

May a person, other than a veteran, have his or her casket draped with the flag of the United States?

Yes. Although this honor is usually reserved for veterans or highly regarded state and national figures, the Flag Code does not prohibit this use.

What is the significance of the gold fringe seen on some U.S. flags?

Records indicate that fringe was first used on the flag as early as 1835. It was not until 1895 it was officially added to the national flag for all Army regiments. For civilian use, fringe is not required as an integral part of the flag, nor can its use be said to constitute an unauthorized addition to the design prescribed by statute. Fringe is used as an honorable enrichment only.

What is meant by the flag’s own right?

The “right” as the position of honor developed from the time when the right hand was the “weapon hand” or “point of danger.” The right hand, raised without a weapon, was a sign of peace. The right hand, to any observer, is the observer’s left. Therefore, as used in the Flag Code, the flag and/or blue field is displayed to the observer’s left, which is the flag’s “own right.”

Is it proper to fly the U.S. flag at night?

The Flag Code states it is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flag staffs in the open. However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed 24 hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness. The American Legion interprets “ proper illumination” as a light specifically placed to illuminate the flag (preferred) or having a light source sufficient to illuminate the flag so it is recognizable as such by the casual observer.

 What should be the position of the flag when displayed from a staff in a church, public auditorium or other public meeting place, whether indoors or outdoors, on platform, or on the floor at ground level?

When used on a speaker’s platform, the flag, if displayed flat, should be displayed above and behind the speaker. When displayed from a staff in a church, public auditorium or meeting place, the flag should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergyman’s or speaker’s right as he faces the audience. Prior to the Flag Code changes in 1976, the display procedure was somewhat different. Now, the staffed flag should always be placed to the right of the speaker (observer’s left) without regard to a platform or floor level.

What are the penalties for the physical desecration of the flag?

There are currently no penalties for the physical desecration of the flag. The American Legion and other members of the Citizens Flag Alliance continue working toward securing a constitutional amendment to protect the flag from physical desecration.

 

Return to Etiquette

© Flagsource Unlimited. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy
Site Created by KC Web Specialists, LLC